November Print Competition Results

mann_bronze_bw_1st_nov2014-cr
October Photo Critique Judge – Michael Hart
Special Category Topic: “Play”
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dwayne Fortier Bach in the Sun
2 Tom Foster Comprasas
3 Myriam Fornage Dreams of Flying
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Robert Davis Serene Rock
2 Bob Jump Chjimney Rock in the Morning
3 Dwight Theall Urban Forest
HM Owen Fisher Banana Farmer
HM Laszlo Perlaky White-Sand falls
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Bob Haring Aspen Trees
2 Laszlo Perlaky Reeds of Boquillas
3 Bob Haring Old Stone
HM Myriam Fornage Waiting for the Train
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
Judged with Gold
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
Judged with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dwayne Fortier Water Lily
2 Jerry Breaux Good morning, Havana
3 Darby Donaho Turbulance
HM William Banik The Jestert
HM Tom Broughton Switchback in the fog
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 David Mann Sky Light No. 0739, Invert, B&W
HM Jason Chen On The Road

 

October Print Competition Results

lexinemeth_gold_color_1st_oct2014-cr
October Photo Critique Judge – Jim Caldwell
Special Category Topic: “Darkness”
Placing Photographer Title
1 Myriam Fornage Murder with Premeditation
2 Tom Foster Bacliff Dawnh
3 Alfred Fortier Night Walk
HM Owen Fisher Your New Holiday Tradition
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Lexi Nemeth Big Bull Moose
2 Robert Davis A Devout Man
3 Bob Jump Zabriskie Point in the Morning
HM Clayton Gardinier Sunrise at Treasure Pier
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Clayton Gardinier Galveston Harbor
2 Tom Foster Three Faces of Christ
3 Vladimir Frumin Balancing Act
HM Dee Zunker Chasing Tourists
HM Laszlo Perlaky White Sand Sandfall
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 James Woody Humpback Bridge
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Myriam Fornage Bull Rider at Crow Fair
2 David Mann Sky Light No. 0610
3 Dwayne Fortier Interlock
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Darby Donaho 3 Blades of Grass
2 William Banik Flower Fly
3 Dwayne Fortier Shape To Perfection
HM Alfred Fortier Queen’s Knight
HM Jerry Breaux Street Life
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
combined with Silver

 

September Print Competition Results

koslov_gold-color_2nd_09232014-cr
September Photo Critique Judge – Ted Washington
Special Category Topic: “Hands”
Placing Photographer Title
1 Tom Foster Amigas
2 Dwayne Fortier Etch and Sketch
3 Orlando Morales The Harpist
HM Orlando Morales Dancer’s Hands
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Tom Foster Birds on Piling
2 Geoffrey Koslov Moving Earth
3 Dee Zunker Reflections of First City
HM Lexi Nemeth Dried Seedpods
HM Laszlo Perlaky White Sand Grass
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Vladimir Frumin Mica and Guy
2 Myriam Fornage Saddle Bronc Rider
3 Dee Zunker Under the Bridge
HM Clayton Gardinier Broken Window
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
combined with Gold
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
combined with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 David Mann Tile Roof No. 2228
2 John Chianis Path to Solitude
3 Darby Donaho Grand Opening
HM Diann B. Hoops Fjord Fishing Hut
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 David Mann Sky Light No,. 0604
2 John Chianis Turbulence on Piano Grande
3 Dwayne Fortier Turn it up to 11

 

August Print Competition Results

fisher_special_2nd_august-2014-cr
August Photo Critique Judge – Bob Warren
Special Category Topic: “Sports”
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dee Zunker Under the Tag
2 Owen Fisher High Flying Skateboarder
3 John Chianis Time Out From Cycling
HM Lexi Nemeth Solo Rock Climbing
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Robert Davis Blue Streak
2 Tom Foster After the Storm
3 Laszlo Perlaky Palmetto Leaf
HM Owen Fisher The Delivery
HM Bob Jump Dunes in the Evening
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Vladimir Frumin Everybody’s 5th Ward
2 Myriam Fornage Eight Seconds To Glory
3 Tom Foster Rebuilding the Seawall
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
combined with Gold
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
combined with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Mark Richter Pianist With Orchestra
2 David Mann Rope Barrier
3 Mark Richter Moon over Kemah
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dwayne Fortier Hands To Remember
2 Darby Donaho Gunslinger
3 John Chianis Evening at the Caldera

 

Dwight Theall – “Veiled Spaces”

theall_bw_gold_1st_may2014-cr
Photographer Dwight Theall
Website http://www.theallimagery.com
Title Veiled Spaces
Category May 2014 Gold BW First Place
Location Washington State
Reason For Making the Image I wanted to reduce this waterfall to its essential element, literally “falling water.” By removing all contextual references to surrounding elements —- sky, clouds, trees, where the water comes from and where its going, and even the rocks on which the water splashes and is redirected —- the only physical element left is the water itself.  It moves at different speeds and in different directions, veiling physical and spiritual spaces that we know are there but cannot see.  Rendering the scene in black and white further clarified the vision.
Camera Fuji S6000fd
Lens 28-300mm @ 130mm (35 mm equivalent)
f-stop F7.1
Shutter Speed 1/450
ISO 800
Page 1 of 5312345»102030...Last »