Slideshows

Below are slideshows featuring various meetings at HPS courtesy of HPS member Leslie Stessel.

June 2012

Program Meeting

Print Competition


May 2012

Program Meeting

Print Competition


April 2012

Program Meeting

Print Competition


March 2012

Program Meeting

Print Competition


February 2012

Print Competition


January 2012

Print Competition

January Judge – Craig Hartley


September 2011

Program Meeting

Marcia Hylton and Don Hill discuss Setting Up and Marketing Your Online Photography Web Presence


August 2011

Print Competition

August Judge — Kathy Adams Clark

Program Meeting

Steve Goodrich discusses “Color Management & Color Spaces”


July 2011

Print Competition

July Judge — Jerry Brown

Program Meeting

Jim Fife discusses upcoming Portfolio Review


June 2011

Print Competition

June Judge – Glenn Edwards

Program Meeting

Video by Don Gale was viewed by the membership this evening.

May 2011

Print Competition

May Judge – Michael Hart

Program Meeting Houston ASMP members discusses their organization


April 2011

Print Competition

April Judge – Dion McInnis

Program Meeting Donna Beard discusses the Now I Lay Me Down To Sleep (NILMDTS) organization…


March 2011

Print Competition

March Judge – Craig Hartley

Program Meeting Michael Morris discusses color management, Canon cameras, and more…


February 2011

Print Competition

February Judge – Hugh Hargrave

Program Meeting Creating and Learning about a Pinhole Lens and Camera


January 2011

Print Competition

January Judge – Bob Warren

Program Meeting

2010 Annual Year-End Print Competition and Potluck Dinner

December 2010

Third Annual HPS December Party

The Third Annual HPS December Party took place Dec. 16th at Café Adobe at Marqe Houston.

September 2010

Program Meeting

Attorney David McEwing presented a program on Copyright Issues pertaining to the photography industry.

August 2010

Print Competition

August Judge – Frank Kreipe (NOTE: Meeting held at La Madeleine’s due to power outage at Tracy Gee Community Center)

Program Meeting

HPS members enjoyed “MacGuyver Night” where various items were brought to be photographed by HPS members and will be discussed during November 2010′s program meeting with their interpretation of the photographed item.

July 2010

Print Competition

July Judge – Tom Callins

June 2010

Print Competition

June Judge – Kathy Adams Clark

Program Meeting

HPS members Nathalie Brouard and Bill Barber presented a program on Cyanotypes and other alternative/antique processes, with a live demonstration on developing a cyanotype.

May 2010

Program Meeting

Laszlo Perlaky presented a program on close up/macro photography.

Print Competition

May Judge — Dion McInnis

April 2010

Program Meeting

Farrah Braniff presented a program on infant and children portraiture.

Print Competition


March 2010

Program Meeting

Aric Hoek presented a program on making the jump from being a hobbyist to a working photographer.

Print Competition

March Judge — Delise Ward

February 2010

Print Competition

February Photo Critique Judge – Hugh Hargrave

2010 Year-end Print Competition Results


2009 Portfolio Review