Archive - Meeting Notices RSS Feed

January Print Competition results.

tombroughton-bronze-bw-2nd-jan-2015-cr
Special Category Topic: “Winter”
Placing Photographer Title
1 Ted Cullen Pinhole in Winter
2 Alfred Fortier Front Lines
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dee Zunker Forgotten in Waha
2 Robert Green Broken Past
3 Robert Davis The Great Wall
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Vladimir Frumin Tatyana
2 Dwayne Fortier Flag for the Fallen
HM Tom Foster Family
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dwayne Fortier Cariar Anyone?
2 James Woody Wings of the City
3 Darby Donoho Building
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
Judged with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Jason Chen Veil
2 John Chianis Morning in Tuscany
3 Henry Peterman Rue Cler
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Jason Chen Young Men from Sudan
2 Tom Boughton Cruising in Style
3 Ted Cullen Hybiscus Bio-Techno

 

2014 Year End Winners

kansas-schoolhouse-color-51a1-cr

Congratulations to all the winners of the 2014 Year End Print Competition!  The eligible entrants consisted of winning prints from 2014, and were judged by Jean Caslin, Cathy Adams Clark, and Frank White.

2014 Year End Print Competition
Best In Show
Placing Photographer Title
Tom Foster School House
Category: Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Darby Donoho Portals of the Loom
2 Darby Donoho Grand Opening
3 Tom Foster Birds on a Piling
HM John Chianis Path To Soliltude
HM Darby Donoho Pointing
Category: Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 John Chianis Turbulence on Piano Grande
2 Tom Foster Three Faces of Christ
3 David Mann Sky Light No. 0604
HM Laszlo Perlaky San Simeon Shore
HM Myriam Fornage Bull Rider at Crow Fair

 

November Print Competition Results

mann_bronze_bw_1st_nov2014-cr
October Photo Critique Judge – Michael Hart
Special Category Topic: “Play”
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dwayne Fortier Bach in the Sun
2 Tom Foster Comprasas
3 Myriam Fornage Dreams of Flying
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Robert Davis Serene Rock
2 Bob Jump Chjimney Rock in the Morning
3 Dwight Theall Urban Forest
HM Owen Fisher Banana Farmer
HM Laszlo Perlaky White-Sand falls
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Bob Haring Aspen Trees
2 Laszlo Perlaky Reeds of Boquillas
3 Bob Haring Old Stone
HM Myriam Fornage Waiting for the Train
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
Judged with Gold
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
Judged with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dwayne Fortier Water Lily
2 Jerry Breaux Good morning, Havana
3 Darby Donaho Turbulance
HM William Banik The Jestert
HM Tom Broughton Switchback in the fog
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 David Mann Sky Light No. 0739, Invert, B&W
HM Jason Chen On The Road

 

October Print Competition Results

lexinemeth_gold_color_1st_oct2014-cr
October Photo Critique Judge – Jim Caldwell
Special Category Topic: “Darkness”
Placing Photographer Title
1 Myriam Fornage Murder with Premeditation
2 Tom Foster Bacliff Dawnh
3 Alfred Fortier Night Walk
HM Owen Fisher Your New Holiday Tradition
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Lexi Nemeth Big Bull Moose
2 Robert Davis A Devout Man
3 Bob Jump Zabriskie Point in the Morning
HM Clayton Gardinier Sunrise at Treasure Pier
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Clayton Gardinier Galveston Harbor
2 Tom Foster Three Faces of Christ
3 Vladimir Frumin Balancing Act
HM Dee Zunker Chasing Tourists
HM Laszlo Perlaky White Sand Sandfall
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 James Woody Humpback Bridge
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Myriam Fornage Bull Rider at Crow Fair
2 David Mann Sky Light No. 0610
3 Dwayne Fortier Interlock
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Darby Donaho 3 Blades of Grass
2 William Banik Flower Fly
3 Dwayne Fortier Shape To Perfection
HM Alfred Fortier Queen’s Knight
HM Jerry Breaux Street Life
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
combined with Silver

 

August Print Competition Results

fisher_special_2nd_august-2014-cr
August Photo Critique Judge – Bob Warren
Special Category Topic: “Sports”
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dee Zunker Under the Tag
2 Owen Fisher High Flying Skateboarder
3 John Chianis Time Out From Cycling
HM Lexi Nemeth Solo Rock Climbing
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Robert Davis Blue Streak
2 Tom Foster After the Storm
3 Laszlo Perlaky Palmetto Leaf
HM Owen Fisher The Delivery
HM Bob Jump Dunes in the Evening
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Vladimir Frumin Everybody’s 5th Ward
2 Myriam Fornage Eight Seconds To Glory
3 Tom Foster Rebuilding the Seawall
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
combined with Gold
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
combined with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Mark Richter Pianist With Orchestra
2 David Mann Rope Barrier
3 Mark Richter Moon over Kemah
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dwayne Fortier Hands To Remember
2 Darby Donaho Gunslinger
3 John Chianis Evening at the Caldera

 

Page 4 of 21« First...«23456»1020...Last »