Archive - Print Competition Meeting RSS Feed

November Print Competition Results

mann_bronze_bw_1st_nov2014-cr
October Photo Critique Judge – Michael Hart
Special Category Topic: “Play”
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dwayne Fortier Bach in the Sun
2 Tom Foster Comprasas
3 Myriam Fornage Dreams of Flying
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Robert Davis Serene Rock
2 Bob Jump Chjimney Rock in the Morning
3 Dwight Theall Urban Forest
HM Owen Fisher Banana Farmer
HM Laszlo Perlaky White-Sand falls
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Bob Haring Aspen Trees
2 Laszlo Perlaky Reeds of Boquillas
3 Bob Haring Old Stone
HM Myriam Fornage Waiting for the Train
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
Judged with Gold
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
Judged with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dwayne Fortier Water Lily
2 Jerry Breaux Good morning, Havana
3 Darby Donaho Turbulance
HM William Banik The Jestert
HM Tom Broughton Switchback in the fog
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 David Mann Sky Light No. 0739, Invert, B&W
HM Jason Chen On The Road

 

October Print Competition Results

lexinemeth_gold_color_1st_oct2014-cr
October Photo Critique Judge – Jim Caldwell
Special Category Topic: “Darkness”
Placing Photographer Title
1 Myriam Fornage Murder with Premeditation
2 Tom Foster Bacliff Dawnh
3 Alfred Fortier Night Walk
HM Owen Fisher Your New Holiday Tradition
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Lexi Nemeth Big Bull Moose
2 Robert Davis A Devout Man
3 Bob Jump Zabriskie Point in the Morning
HM Clayton Gardinier Sunrise at Treasure Pier
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Clayton Gardinier Galveston Harbor
2 Tom Foster Three Faces of Christ
3 Vladimir Frumin Balancing Act
HM Dee Zunker Chasing Tourists
HM Laszlo Perlaky White Sand Sandfall
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 James Woody Humpback Bridge
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Myriam Fornage Bull Rider at Crow Fair
2 David Mann Sky Light No. 0610
3 Dwayne Fortier Interlock
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Darby Donaho 3 Blades of Grass
2 William Banik Flower Fly
3 Dwayne Fortier Shape To Perfection
HM Alfred Fortier Queen’s Knight
HM Jerry Breaux Street Life
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
combined with Silver

 

August Print Competition Results

fisher_special_2nd_august-2014-cr
August Photo Critique Judge – Bob Warren
Special Category Topic: “Sports”
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dee Zunker Under the Tag
2 Owen Fisher High Flying Skateboarder
3 John Chianis Time Out From Cycling
HM Lexi Nemeth Solo Rock Climbing
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Robert Davis Blue Streak
2 Tom Foster After the Storm
3 Laszlo Perlaky Palmetto Leaf
HM Owen Fisher The Delivery
HM Bob Jump Dunes in the Evening
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Vladimir Frumin Everybody’s 5th Ward
2 Myriam Fornage Eight Seconds To Glory
3 Tom Foster Rebuilding the Seawall
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
combined with Gold
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
combined with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Mark Richter Pianist With Orchestra
2 David Mann Rope Barrier
3 Mark Richter Moon over Kemah
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dwayne Fortier Hands To Remember
2 Darby Donaho Gunslinger
3 John Chianis Evening at the Caldera

 

July Print Competition Results

tombroughton_bw_bronze_2nd_july2014-cr
July Photo Critique Judge – Craig H. Hartley
Special Category Topic: “America”
Placing Photographer Title
1 Alfred Fortier Storefront Americana
2 Geoffrey Koslov A new American Reality
3 Robert Davis Only In America
HM Robert Green Red, White, and Blue
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Owen Fisher Senior Center
2 Dwight Theall Light Given, Light Received
3 Geoffrey Koslov The littless Picker
HM Owen Fisher Home Remodelling
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Vladimir Frumin The wall #6
2 Michael Sanderson Elm Lake #3, Winter Fog Series
3 Orlando Morales Quick… take the picture
HM Robert Green Memories
HM Laszlo Perlaky Balanced Rock
HM Dee Zunker Light Between
HM Dwight Theall Beyond Now
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Myriam Fornage Miss Josephine
2 George Phile Geothermal Venting
HM George Phile Getting Underway
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
combined with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Bill Nelson Street Scene, Florence
2 Judy Youens Nature
3 Thejas Rajaram Hidden River
HM Bill Nelson Oak Alley, New Orleans
HM Alfred Fortier Working Steel
HM Diane Curtis The Perfect Tree
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Thejas Rajaram Towards They Mystical
2 Tom Broughton Enjoying the View
3 Tom Broughton Nature’s Fury
HM Darby Donaho Bicycle – Two

 

July Print Competition – “America”

The next Print competition meeting of the Houston Photographic Society is coming soon, Tuesday, July 22, 2014 at the Tracy Gee Community Center starting at 7:00 pm.

The special Assignment for this meeting is “America”.

The judge for the meeting is Craig H. Hartley, a National and International Awards winning editorial photographer, a three-times Pulitzer nominee and a serious photojournalist based in Houston. His website: http://hartleyphotos.com

We will handle your pictures with a great respect as we do on any art show. Please prepare, label and present your work neatly.

See you there.

Page 4 of 13« First...«23456»10...Last »