Bob Jump – Chimney Rock in the Morning

jump_gold_color_2nd_nov2014-cr
Photographer Bob Jump
Website
Title Chimney Rock in the Morning
Category Nov 2014 Gold Color
Location Ghost Ranch, NM
Reason For Making the Image I wanted to capture the early morning light on this famous rock formation. I was fortunate that morning because the early sunlight lit the formation with warm light and the clouds provided an exceptional background.
Camera Olympus OM-D EM1
Lens Olympus 14-150mm at 67mm
f-stop F/8
Shutter Speed HDR 1/180, 1/750, 1/45
ISO 200

November Print Competition Results

mann_bronze_bw_1st_nov2014-cr
October Photo Critique Judge – Michael Hart
Special Category Topic: “Play”
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dwayne Fortier Bach in the Sun
2 Tom Foster Comprasas
3 Myriam Fornage Dreams of Flying
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Robert Davis Serene Rock
2 Bob Jump Chjimney Rock in the Morning
3 Dwight Theall Urban Forest
HM Owen Fisher Banana Farmer
HM Laszlo Perlaky White-Sand falls
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Bob Haring Aspen Trees
2 Laszlo Perlaky Reeds of Boquillas
3 Bob Haring Old Stone
HM Myriam Fornage Waiting for the Train
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
Judged with Gold
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
Judged with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dwayne Fortier Water Lily
2 Jerry Breaux Good morning, Havana
3 Darby Donaho Turbulance
HM William Banik The Jestert
HM Tom Broughton Switchback in the fog
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 David Mann Sky Light No. 0739, Invert, B&W
HM Jason Chen On The Road

 

October Print Competition Results

lexinemeth_gold_color_1st_oct2014-cr
October Photo Critique Judge – Jim Caldwell
Special Category Topic: “Darkness”
Placing Photographer Title
1 Myriam Fornage Murder with Premeditation
2 Tom Foster Bacliff Dawnh
3 Alfred Fortier Night Walk
HM Owen Fisher Your New Holiday Tradition
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Lexi Nemeth Big Bull Moose
2 Robert Davis A Devout Man
3 Bob Jump Zabriskie Point in the Morning
HM Clayton Gardinier Sunrise at Treasure Pier
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Clayton Gardinier Galveston Harbor
2 Tom Foster Three Faces of Christ
3 Vladimir Frumin Balancing Act
HM Dee Zunker Chasing Tourists
HM Laszlo Perlaky White Sand Sandfall
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 James Woody Humpback Bridge
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Myriam Fornage Bull Rider at Crow Fair
2 David Mann Sky Light No. 0610
3 Dwayne Fortier Interlock
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Darby Donaho 3 Blades of Grass
2 William Banik Flower Fly
3 Dwayne Fortier Shape To Perfection
HM Alfred Fortier Queen’s Knight
HM Jerry Breaux Street Life
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
combined with Silver

 

September Print Competition Results

koslov_gold-color_2nd_09232014-cr
September Photo Critique Judge – Ted Washington
Special Category Topic: “Hands”
Placing Photographer Title
1 Tom Foster Amigas
2 Dwayne Fortier Etch and Sketch
3 Orlando Morales The Harpist
HM Orlando Morales Dancer’s Hands
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Tom Foster Birds on Piling
2 Geoffrey Koslov Moving Earth
3 Dee Zunker Reflections of First City
HM Lexi Nemeth Dried Seedpods
HM Laszlo Perlaky White Sand Grass
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Vladimir Frumin Mica and Guy
2 Myriam Fornage Saddle Bronc Rider
3 Dee Zunker Under the Bridge
HM Clayton Gardinier Broken Window
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
combined with Gold
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
combined with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 David Mann Tile Roof No. 2228
2 John Chianis Path to Solitude
3 Darby Donaho Grand Opening
HM Diann B. Hoops Fjord Fishing Hut
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 David Mann Sky Light No,. 0604
2 John Chianis Turbulence on Piano Grande
3 Dwayne Fortier Turn it up to 11

 

August Print Competition Results

fisher_special_2nd_august-2014-cr
August Photo Critique Judge – Bob Warren
Special Category Topic: “Sports”
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dee Zunker Under the Tag
2 Owen Fisher High Flying Skateboarder
3 John Chianis Time Out From Cycling
HM Lexi Nemeth Solo Rock Climbing
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Robert Davis Blue Streak
2 Tom Foster After the Storm
3 Laszlo Perlaky Palmetto Leaf
HM Owen Fisher The Delivery
HM Bob Jump Dunes in the Evening
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Vladimir Frumin Everybody’s 5th Ward
2 Myriam Fornage Eight Seconds To Glory
3 Tom Foster Rebuilding the Seawall
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
combined with Gold
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
combined with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Mark Richter Pianist With Orchestra
2 David Mann Rope Barrier
3 Mark Richter Moon over Kemah
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dwayne Fortier Hands To Remember
2 Darby Donaho Gunslinger
3 John Chianis Evening at the Caldera

 

Page 12 of 65« First...«1011121314»203040...Last »