Print Competition – February 2017

We are pleased to announce that Hugh Hargrave will be our judge for the February 28, Print Competition.  Hugh is a commercial photographer located in Houston, Texas.  Hugh specializes in Hotel, Resort, Multi-Family, Corporate, Lifestyle, and Golf photography.  We look forward to his critiques.  You can view some of his work at www.hhphoto.com.  As a reminder, the special assignment for this month is “Landscape Photography.”  The special assignment should be treated as an assignment in 2017.  We look forward to seeing you next Tuesday.  Happy shooting!

2017 Special Assessments

August 2016 Winning Prints

 

Special Category Topic: “Motion” – Judge: Frank Kreipe
Placing Photographer Title
1 Kate O’Connor Summer Splash
2 George Phile Training Laps
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Bob Davis Port Pelilcans
2 Lexi Nemeth American Beauty Berry
3 Lexi Nemeth Gull Point Sticks at Dock
HM Robert Green Seabrook
HM Bob Jump Long Sea Stack
HM David Mann Andrea and Audrey
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Myriam Fornage Out of the Gate
2 Martin Holmes Emily, 16 months
3 Myriam Fornage the Catch
HM John Chianis Rooftop View
HM Laszlo Perlaky Bridge Creek Overflow
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Martin Holmes Spectral Tyrant
2 George Phile Basking in the Sun
HM John Chianis Serene Radiance
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
Combined with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Jaime Castro here is Looking At You
2 Leslie Natale Snack Time
3 Chul-Sung Kim People Watching
HM Chul-Sung Kim Dilemma of Fisherman
HM Kate O’Connor Forsaken
HM JW Purdy Barely Holding On
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Keith Goggin Tropic Ditch Ripples – Bryce Canyon N.P.
2 Alfred Portier Porton
3 JW Purdy Veiled in Black

 

July 2016 Winning Prints

 

Special Category Topic: “Celebrations” – Judge: Bob Warren

not enough entries

Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dwight Theall Remembering the Mother Road
2 Lexi Nemeth Sticks
3 David Mann Under Gerbera Daisy
Category: Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Tom Foster Summertime
2 Martin Holmes Walter, 10 months
3 Orlando Morales Pedicab’s Life
HM John Chianis Night Watchman
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Michael Devereux Picture from a Texas Museum
Picture from an Arkansas Museum
2 James Woody Other Side of Sunrise
3 James Woody Endless Oaks
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
Combined with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Kathryn O’Connor I Think I Lost Them
2 Thejas Rejaram Alaskan Extremes
3 J.W.Purdy Maiden in Decay
HM Alfred Fortier Houston to Orlando
HM Omer Izgec Dearly Departed
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Jerry Clark Bucking for a Fall
2 Alfred Fortier Gate ‘A’
HM Ron Masters Hitchcock

 

June 2016 winning prints

 

Special Category Topic: “High Key” – Judge: Matt Adams
Placing Photographer Title
not enough entries
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Owen Fisher United in Love
2 Orlando Morales Reflections on the Nice to Paris Train
3 Bob Jump Tetons Reflection
HM Bob Davis Red Eyed Green Tree Frog
HM John Chianis Stern Warning
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 David Mann Burnt Undulations
2 Myriam Fornage The Fishing Party
3 Steve Balderrama Simple Embrace
HM Myriam Fornage Ready for my First Pow Wow
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Martin Holmes Forged
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
Combined with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Leslie Natale Hope in the Morning
2 Keith Goggin Motion Ride
3 Mary Connor Puppy Love
HM Kathryn O’Connor Natural Beauty – Gillian
HM Ron Masters Shoebill Stork
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Ron Masters Eros Noir
2 Keith Goggin Kemah Seawall
3 Thejas Rajaram No Friend in the Desert

 

Page 3 of 66«12345»102030...Last »