May 2016 Winning Prints

 

Special Category Topic: “Up Close” – Judge: Alan Montgomery
Placing Photographer Title
1 George Phile Who Are you Looking At
2 Carol Dodge Lizard
3 Leslie Natale Texas yellow
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Robert Davis Thirsty Bobcat
2 Tom Foster Early Autumn
3 Orlando Morales Came Caravan in Late Afternoon
HM Robert Green Church on the Hill
HM Orlando Morales Rice Fields of Guangxi
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 David Mann Dahlia Differently
2 John Chianis Natures Graffiti
3 Bob Jump Follow the Fence
HM Michael Devereux Study in Black and White
HM Owen Fisher Butt Out, Houston Rollongry
HM Laszlo Perlaky Backlit Trees at West Cache Creek
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Michael Devereux Celebration
HM Martin Holmes Summer is Coming
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
Combined with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Jerry Clark Glilstening Driftwood
2 Dianna Chianis Daylights Final Colors
3 Chul-Sung Kim Guarding a Roof Line
HM Gene Narahara Drifting into Solitude
HM Leslie Natale No One Knew
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Jerry Breaux Photographing the Dunes
2 Kathryn O’Connor Just Another Day @ the Office
HM Jerry Clark Spoonbill Dance

 

April 2016 Winning Prints

 

Special Category Topic: “Textures” – Judge: Hugh Hargrave
Placing Photographer Title
not enough entries
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Orlando Morales Fishermen of Li River
2 Tom Foster Into the Woods
3 Bob Jump Morning in the Tetons
HM Orlando Morales Yao People of Wang Xi
HM Dee Zunker Alley #1
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Martin Holmes Sydney, 8 months
2 John Chianis Perilous Perch
3 Dee Zunker Beacon
HM
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 James Woody Morning on the Bayou
2 George Phile Chasing the Intruder Away
3 John Chianis The Desert Awakens
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
Combined with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Thejas Rajaram The New Gold Rush
2 Dianna Chianis King Kong
3 Chul-Sung Kim Lights at the Ship Channel Bridge
HM Tom Broughton Corona Anyone?
HM Leslie Natale In Her Eyes
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Thejas Rajaram The Wait
2 Dianna Chianis SpotLight
HM Kathryn O’Connor Caged and Alone
HM JW Purdy Hook and Eye

 

Program Night – Working with Lightroom – July 12, 2016

Photo of cameras, computer, Lightroom on screens in backgroundWorking with Lightroom, July 12, 2016, 7:00 – 9:00 pm, Tracey Gee Community Center
Dee Zunker will be presenting workflow for Lightroom which will cover

• Lightroom structure overview,
• File organization and naming,
• Importing, metadata and develop presets, and tagging,
• Color space, dng versus raw versus jpg,
• When to use Photoshop, add-ins,
• Basic processing,
• Publishing your work, and
• Backing up your work.

Yep, it will be a packed 2 hours.

Join us after the presentation at La Madeline on Westheimer for further discussion.
If you have any questions you would like answered, please let us know in the Meetup discussion or in Facebook, so we can address it during the presentation.

You can RSVP at our Meetup here.

March 2016 Winning Prints

 

Special Category Topic: “Strange Signs” – Judge: John Whitte, Larry Pullen, Geoffrey Nesossi
Placing Photographer Title
not enough entries
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Robert Davis Breeding Egret Plumage
2 Owen Fisher Traditional Dress N. Thailand
3 Orlando Morales Chinese Farmer with Ox
HM Myriam Fisher Steer Wrestler in Action
HM Orlando Morales Working the Seaweed Fields
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Owen Fisher Walk a Mile in my Shoes
2 Martin Holmes Conrad, 7 months
3 Myriam Fornage Gone Fishing
HM David Mann Abstract 7304
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Martin Holmes Coming and Going
HM John Chianis Sentinels
HM Michael Devereux Architectural Detail
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
Combined with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Chul-Sung Kim Urban Lights at Midnight
2 Jerry Breaux Houston Rodeo
3 Sydney Andrei Love on the
HM Dianna Chianis Light on the Mountain
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Dianna Chianis Italian Deli
2 Narinder Sou Moonlight Vigilant
3 Kathryn O’Connor Do I or Don’t; I
HM Ted Cullen Vanishing Point

 

February 2016 Winning Prints

 

Special Category Topic: “A face that only a mother could love” – Judge: Dion McKinnis
Placing Photographer Title
not enough entries
Category: Gold Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 David Mann Purple Cezanne Rose
2 Dwayne Fortier Dreaming of Angels
3 Tom Foster Low Tide, Bacliff, TX
HM Owen Fisher The iPhone Generation
Category:Gold Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 Martin Holmes Landry, 33 months
2 Bob Davis Great White Egret Nest Builder
3 Owen Fisher Hmong Boy and Chick
HM Myriam Fornage Light and Shadows over Anahuac
HM Dee Zunker The Hanging Tree
HM Fred Lowry Julie
Category: Silver Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 John Chianis Turning Tide
2 Martin Holmes Time-Slip Street Portrait
3 Bob Haring Fall Colors
HM George Phile The Frontier Beyond Civilization
Category: Silver Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
Combined with Gold
Category: Bronze Color
Placing Photographer Title
1 Chul-Sung Kim Bubbles of Joy
2 JW Purdy My Nude Year – Day 362
3 Kathryn O’Connor A face only a mother could love
HM Dianna Chianis Autumn Colors
HM Alfred Fortier One to Relfect
HM Thejas Rajaram Warped….Released
HM Paul Talley Touch
Category: Bronze Monochrome
Placing Photographer Title
1 1st Visit
2 JW Purdy My Nude Year – Day 331
3 Jerry Clark Mustang Island Sunrise
HM Thejas Rajaram Catching the First Light

 

Page 5 of 67« First...«34567»102030...Last »